Terms Of Use & Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1st, 2020

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how we collect, use and share information about you when you access or use our website or other online or mobile services or applications ("Services"), open an account at our website, or otherwise interact with us. We may supply different or additional notices of our information practices specific to certain programs or activities. We may also provide different notices of our information practices with respect to certain subsidiaries or affiliates, in which case this Policy will not apply. For purposes of this policy, personal information includes "personal data" and similar terms as defined under applicable privacy laws.

We may change this Policy from time to time.

If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the Effective Date above and, in some cases, we may provide you with more prominent notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Policy whenever you access our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.


Contents

Collection of Information
Use of Information
Sharing of Information
Social Sharing Features
Individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”)
Your Choices
Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others
Your California Privacy Rights
Contact Us


Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us. We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you browse our website; access and use our Services (including when you write a review or participate in other interactive areas of our Services); surveys, mailing lists, or events; engage with us via social media platforms; and when you email or call us.

The types of information we may collect include your name, address, phone number, email address, ZIP code, photos, videos, social media usernames, demographic information, information about your interests, technology/computer skills/activities, and preferences, and the content you post to the interactive areas of our Services, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically. When you access or use the Services or transact business with us, we automatically collect certain information about you, including:

- Log and Usage Information: We obtain information about the device you use to access our Services and your use of our Services, including the type of browser you use, hardware model, operating system and app version, mobile network information, IP address, unique device identifiers, access times, pages viewed, items placed in your cart, links clicked, browsing behavior, and referring URL (the webpage you visited before navigating to our Services).
- Location Information: In accordance with your device permissions, we may collect information about the precise location of your device. For more details, please see "Your Choices" below. We may also collect information about your approximate location each time you access our Services.
- Information Collected by Cookies and other Tracking Technologies: We and our third-party service providers may use cookies, clear GIFs (also known as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), and other tracking technologies to collect information about you and your interaction with our Services, including information about your browsing behavior, purchase behavior, and other engagement with the Services. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can usually change your browser settings to remove or reject cookies.



Use of Information

We use the information we collect about you to provide, maintain, and improve our Services and the other interactions we have with you. For example, we use the information we collect to:

1. facilitate and improve our offerings on website related to information about Healy;
2. administer your account and communicate with you about your account;
3. provide and deliver products and services, and send you related information, including confirmations, receipts, invoices, and customer experience surveys;
4. manage your accounts with us, host forums and interactive areas of our Services, provide technical support (including to debug and troubleshoot), and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
5. detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of this website and others;
6. respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
7. communicate with you about news and updates regarding associate products, services, offers, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, surveys and customer experience research, news, events, outings, and trips, and other information we think will be of interest to you (for information about how to manage promotional communications;
8. comply with our legal and financial obligations;
9. monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities;
10. in connection with our Services;
- tailor the content and information that we send or display to you, offer location customization and personalized recommendations, help, and instructions, and otherwise personalize your experience while using our Services;
- process and deliver contest, promotion and sweepstakes entries and prizes;
- link or combine with other information we receive from third parties to help understand your preferences and provide you with personalized service; and
- carry out any other purpose conveyed to you at the time the information was collected.


Transfer of Information

We are based in (state or country)_____ and process and store the information we collect in the United States.


Sharing of Information

We may share personal information about you outside of this website as follows or as otherwise described in this Policy:

- with service providers, vendors, contractors, or agents who complete transactions or perform services on our behalf, such as those that assist us with our business and internal operations like enhancing our services, personalization, marketing, and advertising;
- when you participate in the interactive areas of our Services (such as by creating a profile, posting comments and other content, or writing reviews), certain information about you may be displayed publicly on our Services and also may be distributed on third-party sites. For example, your photos, videos, stories, posts, comments, product reviews, product questions and answers, wish lists, information about your participation in outdoor activities and any other content or information you choose to provide will be shared with users of our Services;
- at your direction, including when you submit a product review using a third party service, create an account or access our Services using credentials from a third party social media platform (such as Facebook), or otherwise direct us to share your personal information with a third party, or take any action on the Services that are subject to the terms of use and privacy policy of a third party;
- in connection with, or during negotiations of, a corporate business transaction, such as a merger or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, joint venture, corporate reorganization, insolvency or bankruptcy, financing or sale of company assets;
- in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet law enforcement or national security requirements;
- if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of this website, our members, our customers, or any other persons;
- between and among our staff and any current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership; and
- with your consent.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.


Social Sharing Features

The Services may offer social sharing features or other integrated tools, which let you share actions you take on the Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the third parties that provide these features.


Individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

The following section applies to individuals in the EEA.

Legal Basis for Processing. When we process your personal information, we will only do so when:

- We need to use your personal information to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you, for example to deliver information that you indicated an interest or qualification for,
- We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information. For example, if you are a an account holder, we may process your personal information to send you news, marketing communications, to communicate with you about changes to our Services, and to provide, secure, and improve our Services.
- We find such processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
- We have your consent to do so. When your consent is the legal basis for our processing, you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Data Retention. We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we collected it or for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Data Subject Requests. Individuals located in the EEA have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, erased, or transferred. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please send an email message to ____your email address____.

Questions or Complaints. If you are a resident of the EEA and have a concern about our processing of personal information that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.


Your Choices

Your Account Information.

Promotional Communications. You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from this website s by following the instructions in those communications or informing us by sending an email to ____your email address____. If you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account and/or news on our products and services.

Location Information. The settings of your Internet browser or mobile device may allow you to stop sharing your precise location with us or others. You can also stop our collection of location information in connection with our mobile applications by following the standard uninstall process.


Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We allow third parties to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. In some cases, the information in these cookies and other technologies may be linked to other data we collect about you, such as your email address, which we may share in hashed or encrypted form.

This information may be used by us and third parties to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and mobile applications, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used in this way, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. For individuals in the EEA, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on third-party platforms (such as Facebook or Google). As part of these ad campaigns, we or third-party platforms may convert information about you, such as your email address and phone number, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and to serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.


Your California, USA Privacy Rights
Consumers residing in California, USA are afforded certain rights with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). If you reside in California, this section applies to you.

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, characteristics of protected classifications under California or U.S. law, commercial information, Internet and electronic network activity, geolocation data, audio and visual information, professional and employment related information, inferences drawn about your preferences, and other categories of personal information that relate to or are reasonably capable of being associated with you. For examples of the precise data points we collect and the sources of such collection, please see “Collection of Personal Information” above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the “Use of Personal Information” section above. We share personal information with the categories of third parties described in the “Sharing of Personal Information” section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business and commercial purposes: identifiers, characteristics of protected classifications under California or U.S. law, commercial information, Internet and electronic network activity, geolocation data, audio and visual information, professional and employment related information, inferences drawn about your preferences, and other categories of personal information that relate to or are reasonably capable of being associated with you. We do not sell personal information to third parties.

You have the right to request more information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collected and disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, deletion of your personal information, and that we stop selling your personal information, if we engage in that activity in the future. You may make these requests by submitting a request online at Health Awakening Us. We will verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us, such as information regarding a recent purchase. If you would like to use an authorized agent registered with the California Secretary of State to exercise your rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA.


Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy or about our privacy practices, send an email message to ____your email address____.

Disclaimer: Healy is a medical device for the treatment of chronic pain, fibromyalgia, skeletal pain and migraine as well as for the adjuvant therapy of mental illness such as depression, anxiety and associated sleep disorders. All other applications of Healy are not recognized by conventional medicine due to lack of evidence in the sense of conventional medicine.

The content displayed by HealAdvisor app and Healy programs does not constitute medical diagnoses and is meant as recommendations only. The medical diagnosis and treatment is the sole responsibility of medical professionals. Healy programs, substances, and foods, are only recommendations that depend on user input. In case of food intolerances, allergies, incompatibilities or diseases, the recommendations of HalAdvisor app must always be evaluated by a physician.

Read our privacy policy.